BHARATVOX

BANK EARNINGS

HDFC Bank Q2 profit rises 4.6% to Rs 19,510 crore

HDFC Bank reported a 4.6% year-on-year increase in September-quarter profit to Rs 19,510 crore. Net interest income rose 9.7%, average deposits expanded 16.8% and bad-loan ratios improved from June.

BharatVox ·

Banking illustration accompanying HDFC Bank Q2 results, showing deposits, lending and earnings
AI illustration: BharatVox Studio — not a photograph of the reported event

HDFC Bank reported net profit of Rs 19,510 crore for the second quarter of FY27 on Saturday, October 17, up 4.6% from Rs 18,641 crore a year earlier, according to Economic Times Markets. India’s largest private lender also recorded higher interest income and deposits, while its bad-loan ratios eased sequentially.

Net interest income—the difference between interest earned and interest paid—rose 9.7% to Rs 34,620 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, from Rs 31,550 crore in the corresponding period last year. Net interest margin was 3.16% measured against total assets and 3.32% against interest-earning assets.

BharatVox Graphic

HDFC Bank: September-quarter growth

Net profit4.6%

Year-on-year growth to Rs 19,510 crore.

Net interest income9.7%

Year-on-year growth to Rs 34,620 crore.

Average deposits16.8%

Year-on-year growth to Rs 31.66 lakh crore.

Average advances under management14.1%

Year-on-year growth to Rs 31.87 lakh crore.

Source: Economic Times Markets, reporting HDFC Bank Q2 FY27 results

Bad-loan ratios ease from June

Gross non-performing assets stood at Rs 35,810 crore at the end of September, slightly below June’s Rs 35,846 crore. Net non-performing assets declined to Rs 11,851 crore from Rs 12,357 crore over the same period.

The gross NPA ratio fell to 1.11% from 1.17% in the June quarter, while the net NPA ratio improved to 0.37% from 0.41%, the bank said.

Deposit growth outpaces advances

Average deposits reached Rs 31.66 lakh crore in the September quarter, rising 16.8% from Rs 27.11 lakh crore a year earlier. They increased 5.1% from the June-quarter average of Rs 30.12 lakh crore.

Within deposits, average current account and savings account balances, known as CASA, grew 10.7% year-on-year to Rs 9.71 lakh crore from Rs 8.77 lakh crore. Sequential growth was 1.5%, against Rs 9.57 lakh crore in June.

Average advances under management rose 14.1% year-on-year to Rs 31.87 lakh crore, compared with Rs 27.95 lakh crore a year earlier. The measure, which includes transfers through inter-bank participation certificates, bills rediscounted and securitisation or assignment, increased 4.9% from Rs 30.39 lakh crore in the June quarter.

The bank’s total balance sheet stood at Rs 45.78 lakh crore on September 30, 2026, compared with Rs 40.03 lakh crore on the same date in 2025.

#HDFC Bank#Q2 Results#Bank Earnings#Net Interest Income#Asset Quality#Deposits

Fact-check this story · Source: Economic Times Markets: HDFC Bank Q2 Results: Net profit rises 5% YoY to Rs 19,510 crore; NII grows 10%. This AI-assisted account is based on the linked source, not independent on-the-ground reporting by BharatVox. Any opinion is separately labelled.

Join the conversation (0)

Sign in to share your view on this story.